2023 Grammy Awards: The Winners List

Updates

The 2023 Grammy Awards are taking place today (Feb. 5), and Brandi Carlile, Willie Nelson and Cody Johnson are among the early winners of the evening.

Carlile kicked off the night by earning the trophies for Best Rock Performance and Best Rock Song for “Broken Horses.” Nelson nudged out Zach Bryan, Miranda Lambert, Maren Morris and Kelsea Ballerini to snag the award for Best Solo Country Performance with his 2022 rendition of “Live Forever.”

A full list of country, Americana, folk and bluegrass-focused 2023 Grammy Awards categories, as well as other categories featuring country and Americana nominees, is below. Winners are noted in bold and will be updated as the night unfolds.

2023 Grammy Awards Winners & Nominees

Best Country Album

Growin’ Up, Luke Combs
Palomino, Miranda Lambert
Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville, Ashley McBryde
Humble Quest, Maren Morris
A Beautiful Time, Willie Nelson — WINNER

Best Country Song (Awarded to Songwriters)

“Circles Around This Town,” Ryan Hurd, Julia Michaels, Maren Morris & Jimmy Robbins, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Doin’ This,” Luke Combs, Drew Parker & Robert Williford, songwriters (Luke Combs)
“I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault),” Lori McKenna & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“If I Was a Cowboy,” Jesse Frasure & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“I’ll Love You Till The Day I Die,” Rodney Crowell & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Willie Nelson)
“‘Til You Can’t,” Matt Rogers & Ben Stennis, songwriters (Cody Johnson) — WINNER

Best Country Solo Performance

“Heartfirst,” Kelsea Ballerini
“Something In The Orange,” Zach Bryan
“In His Arms,” Miranda Lambert
“Circles Around This Town,” Maren Morris
“Live Forever,” Willie Nelson — WINNER

Best Country Duo / Group Performance

“Wishful Drinking,” Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt
“Midnight Rider’s Prayer,” Brothers Osborne
“Outrunnin’ Your Memory,” Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert
“Does He Love You – Revisited,” Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton
“Never Wanted To Be That Girl,” Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde — WINNER
“Going Where The Lonely Go,” Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Americana Album

In These Silent Days, Brandi Carlile – WINNER
Things Happen That Way, Dr. John
Good To Be…, Keb’ Mo’
Raise The Roof, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
Just Like That…, Bonnie Raitt

Best Americana Performance

Eric Alexandrakis, “Silver Moon (A Tribute to Michael Nesmith)”
Asleep at the Wheel feat. Lyle Lovett, “There You Go Again”
Blind Boys of Alabama feat. Black Violin, “The Message”
Brandi Carlile feat. Lucius, “You and Me on the Rock”
Bonnie Raitt, “Made Up Mind” — WINNER

Best American Roots Song (Awarded to Songwriters)

“Bright Star,” Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell)
“Forever,” Sheryl Crow & Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)
“High And Lonesome,” T Bone Burnett & Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)
“Just Like That,” Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt) – WINNER
“Prodigal Daughter,” Tim O’Brien & Aoife O’Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell)
“You And Me On The Rock,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius)

Best American Roots Performance

“Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version),” Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton
“Life According To Raechel,” Madison Cunningham
“Oh Betty,” Fantastic Negrito
“Stompin’ Ground,” Aaron Neville With The Dirty Dozen Brass Band – WINNER
“Prodigal Daughter,” Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell

Best Bluegrass Album

The Infamous Stringdusters, Toward the Fray
Del McCoury Band, Almost Proud
Peter Rowan, Calling You From My Mountain
Molly Tuttle and Golden Highway, Crooked Tree — WINNER
Yonder Mountain String Band, Get Yourself Outside

Best Folk Album

Judy Collins, Spellbound
Madison Cunningham, Revealer — WINNER
Janis Ian, The Light at the End of the Line
Aoife O’Donovan, Age of Apathy
Punch Brothers, Hell on Church Street

Best Bluegrass Album

Toward The Fray, The Infamous Stringdusters
Almost Proud, The Del McCoury Band
Calling You From My Mountain, Peter Rowan
Crooked Tree, Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway — WINNER
Get Yourself Outside, Yonder Mountain String Band

Best Folk Album

Spellbound, Judy Collins
Revealer, Madison Cunningham – WINNER
The Light At The End Of The Line, Janis Ian
Age Of Apathy, Aoife O’Donovan
Hell On Church Street, Punch Brothers

Best New Artist

Anitta
Omar Apollo
DOMi & JD Beck
Muni Long
Samara Joy
Latto
Måneskin
Tobe Nwigwe
Molly Tuttle
Wet Leg

Record of the Year

Abba, “Don’t Shut Me Down”
Adele, “Easy on Me”
Beyoncé, “Break My Soul”
Mary J. Blige, “Good Morning Gorgeous”
Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius, “You and Me on the Rock”
Doja Cat, “Woman”
Steve Lacy, “Bad Habit”
Kendrick Lamar, “The Heart Part 5″
Lizzo, “About Damn Time”
Harry Styles, “As It Was”

Album of the Year

ABBA, Voyage
Adele, 30
Bad Bunny, Un Verano Sin Ti
Beyoncé, Renaissance
Mary J. Blige, Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)
Brandi Carlile, In These Silent Days
Kendrick Lamar, Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers
Lizzo, Special
Harry Styles, Harry’s House

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani – Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani (Live at the Getty Center)
Natalie Ai Kamauu – Natalie Noelani
Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas – Lucky Man
Ranky Tanky – Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — WINNER
Sean Ardoin & Kreole Rock and Soul Featuring The Golden Band From Tigerland – Full Circle

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Ben Harper – Bloodline Maintenance
WINNER: Edgar Winter – Brother Johnny – WINNER
Eric Gales – Crown
North Mississippi Allstars – Set Sail
Shemekia Copeland – Done Come Too Far

Best Traditional Blues Album

Buddy Guy – The Blues Don’t Lie
Charlie Musselwhite – Mississippi Son
Gov’t Mule – Heavy Load Blues
John Mayall – The Sun Is Shining Down
WINNER: Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder – Get on Board – WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Chris Tomlin – Holy Forever
Crowder & Dante Bowe Featuring Maverick City Music – God Really Loves Us (Radio Version)
Doe – So Good
For King & Country & Hillary Scott – For God Is With Us
WINNER: Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – Fear Is Not My Future – WINNER
Phil Wickham – Hymn of Heaven (Radio Version)

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Doe – When I Pray
Erica Campbell – Positive
WINNER: Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – Kingdom – WINNER
PJ Morton Featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers & Darrel Walls – The Better Benediction
Tye Tribbett – Get Up

Best Historical Album

Blondie – Against the Odds: 1974 – 1982
Doc Watson – Life’s Work: A Retrospective
Freestyle Fellowship – To Whom It May Concern…
Glenn Gould – The Goldberg Variations: The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions
Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) – WINNER

Best Album Notes

Andy Irvine & Paul Brady – Andy Irvine / Paul Brady
Astor Piazzolla – The American Clavé Recordings
Doc Watson – Life’s Work: A Retrospective
Harry Partch – Harry Partch, 1942
Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) – WINNER

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Black Pumas – Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set)
Danny Elfman – Big Mess
The Grateful Dead – In and Out of the Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81, ’82, ’83 – WINNER
They Might Be Giants – Book
Various Artists – Artists Inspired by Music: Interscope Reimagined

Best Recording Package

Fann – Telos
Soporus – Divers
Spiritualized – Everything Was Beautiful
Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra – Beginningless Beginning – WINNER
Underoath – Voyeurist

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Chiquis – Abeja Reina
Christian Nodal – EP #1 Forajido
Marco Antonio Solís – Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe)
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México – El Musical – WINNER
Los Tigres del Norte – La Reunión (Deluxe)

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Cimafunk – El Alimento
Fito Paez – Los Años Salvajes
Gaby Moreno – Alegoría
Jorge Drexler – Tinta y Tiempo
Mon Laferte – 1940 Carmen
Rosalía – Motomami – WINNER

Best Latin Pop Album

Camilo – De Adentro Pa Afuera
Christina Aguilera – Aguilera
Fonseca – Viajante
Rubén Blades & Boca Livre – Pasieros – WINNER
Sebastián Yatra – Dharma +

Best Global Music Album

Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf – Queen of Sheba
Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley Featuring Manu Delago – Between Us… (Live)
Berklee Indian Ensemble – Shuruaat
Burna Boy – Love, Damini
Masa Takumi – Sakura – WINNER

Best Global Music Performance

Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar – Udhero Na
Burna Boy – Last Last
Matt B & Eddy Kenzo – Gimme Love
Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro – Neva Bow Down
Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode – Bayethe – WINNER

Best Reggae Album

Kabaka Pyramid – The Kalling – WINNER
Koffee – Gifted
Protoje – Third Time’s the Charm
Sean Paul – Scorcha
Shaggy – Com Fly Wid Mi

Best Alternative Music Album

Arcade Fire – WE
Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
Björk – Fossora
Wet Leg – Wet Leg – WINNER
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Cool It Down

Best Alternative Music Performance

Arctic Monkeys – There’d Better Be a Mirrorball
Big Thief – Certainty
Florence and the Machine – King
Wet Leg – Chaise Longue – WINNER
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius – Spitting Off the Edge of the World

Best Rock Album

The Black Keys – Dropout Boogie
Elvis Costello & The Imposters – The Boy Named If
Idles – Crawler
Machine Gun Kelly – Mainstream Sellout
Ozzy Osbourne – Patient Number 9 – WINNER
Spoon – Lucifer on the Sofa

Best Rock Song

Brandi Carlile – Broken Horses – WINNER
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck – Patient Number 9
Red Hot Chili Peppers – Black Summer
Turnstile – Blackout
The War on Drugs – Harmonia’s Dream

Best Metal Performance

Ghost – Call Me Little Sunshine
Megadeth – We’ll Be Back
Muse – Kill or Be Killed
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi – Degradation Rules – WINNER
Turnstile – Blackout

Best Rock Performance

Beck – Old Man
The Black Keys – Wild Child
Brandi Carlile – Broken Horses – WINNER
Bryan Adams – So Happy It Hurts
Idles – Crawl!
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck – Patient Number 9
Turnstile – Holiday

Best Rap Song

DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
Future Featuring Drake & Tems – Wait for U
Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug – Pushin P
Jack Harlow Featuring Drake – Churchill Downs
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5 – WINNER

Best Melodic Rap Performance

DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA – Beautiful
Future Featuring Drake & Tems – Wait for U – WINNER
Jack Harlow – First Class
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer – Die Hard
Latto – Big Energy (Live)

Best Rap Performance

DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
Doja Cat – Vegas
Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug – Pushin P
Hitkidd & Glorilla – F.N.F. (Let’s Go)
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5 – WINNER

Best R&B Album

Chris Brown – Breezy (Deluxe)
Lucky Daye – Candy Drip
Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)
PJ Morton – Watch the Sun
Robert Glasper – Black Radio III – WINNER

Best Progressive R&B Album

Cory Henry – Operation Funk
Moonchild – Starfuit
Steve Lacy – Gemini Rights – WINNER
Tank and the Bangas – Red Balloon
Terrace Martin – Drones

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan – ’Round Midnight
Babyface Featuring Ella Mai – Keeps on Fallin’
Beyoncé – Plastic Off the Sofa – WINNER
Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous
Snoh Aalegra – Do 4 Love

Best R&B Performance

Beyoncé – Virgo’s Groove
Jazmine Sullivan – Hurt Me So Good
Lucky Daye – Over
Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson .Paak – Here With Me
Muni Long – Hrs & Hrs – WINNER

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

Jamie Foxx – Act Like You Got Some Sense
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Aristotle and Dante Dive Into the Waters of the World
Mel Brooks – All About Me!: My Remarkable Life in Show Business
Questlove – Music Is History
Viola Davis – Finding Me – WINNER

Best Children’s Music Album

Alphabet Rockers – The Movement – WINNER
Divinity Roxx – Ready Set Go!
Justin Roberts – Space Cadet
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Los Fabulosos
Wendy and DB – Into the Little Blue House

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Diana Ross – Thank You
Kelly Clarkson – When Christmas Comes Around…
Michael Bublé – Higher – WINNER
Norah Jones – I Dream of Christmas (Extended)
Pentatonix – Evergreen

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band – Bird Lives
Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows – Architecture of Storms
Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed by Christian Jacob – Remembering Bob Freedman
Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted by Michael Abene – Center Stage
Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson & Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – LongGone
Peter Erskine Trio – Live in Italy
Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens – New Standards, Vol. 1 – WINNER
Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & Esperanza Spalding – Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival
Yellowjackets – Parallel Motion

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Baylor Project – The Evening : Live At Apparatus
Carmen Lundy – Fade to Black
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Ghost Song
The Manhattan Transfer & The WDR Funkhausorchester – Fifty
Samara Joy – Linger Awhile – WINNER

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Ambrose Akinmusire – Rounds (Live)
Gerald Albright – Keep Holding On
John Beasley – Cherokee/Koko
Marcus Baylor – Call of the Drum
Melissa Aldana – Falling
Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese – Endangered Species – WINNER

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

Cheryl B. Engelhardt – The Passenger
Madi Das, Dave Stringer & Bhakti Without Borders – Mantra Americana
Mystic Mirror – White Sun – WINNER
Paul Avgerinos – Joy
Will Ackerman – Positano Songs

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet – 2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying
Christine McVie – Songbird (Orchestral Version) – WINNER
Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer – Never Gonna Be Alone
Louis Cole – Let It Happen

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6 – As Days Go By (An Arrangement of the Family Matters Theme Song)
Danny Elfman – Main Titles
Kings Return – How Deep Is Your Love
Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Auer – Scrapple From the Apple – WINNER
Remy Le Boeuf – Minnesota, WI

Best Instrumental Composition

Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers – Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues
Geoffrey Keezer – Refuge – WINNER
Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn – El País Invisible
Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – African Tales
Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – Snapshots

Best Immersive Audio Album

Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene – Tuvayhun — Beatitudes for a Wounded World
The Chainsmokers – Memories…Do Not Open
Christina Aguilera – Aguilera
Jane Ira Bloom – Picturing the Invisible: Focus 1
Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – Divine Tides – WINNER

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Baynk – Adolescence
Father John Misty – Chloë and the Next 20th Century
Harry Styles – Harry’s House – WINNER
Robert Glasper – Black Radio III
Wet Leg – Wet Leg

Best Remixed Recording

Beyoncé – Break My Soul (Terry Hunter Remix)
Ellie Goulding – Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix)
The Knocks & Dragonette – Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix)
Lizzo – About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix) – WINNER
Wet Leg – Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix)

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Beyoncé – Break My Soul – WINNER
Bonobo – Rosewood
David Guetta & Bebe Rexha – I’m Good (Blue)
Diplo & Miguel – Don’t Forget My Love
Kaytranada Featuring H.E.R. – Intimidated
Rüfüs Du Sol – On My Knees

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Austin Wintory – Aliens: Fireteam Elite
Bear McCreary – Call of Duty®: Vanguard
Christopher Tin – Old World
Richard Jacques – Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
Stephanie Economou – Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarök WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

Germaine Franco – Encanto WINNER
Hans Zimmer – No Time to Die
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Michael Giacchino – The Batman
Nicholas Britell – Succession: Season 3

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Various Artists – Elvis
Various Artists – Encanto WINNER
Various Artists – Stranger Things: Soundtrack From the Netflix Series, Season 4
Lorne Balfe, Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga & Hans Zimmer – Top Gun: Maverick
Various Artists – West Side Story

7 Country Icons Who Have Never Won a Grammy

Can you believe these country stars have never won a top prize at the Grammy Awards?

Products You May Like

Articles You May Like

The Band Perry Are Going on Hiatus
‘The Voice’: Blake Shelton Uses Sole Playoff Pass in Battle Round
On This Date: Clint Black’s “When My Ship Comes In” Was Sitting #1 On The Charts In 1992
Born & Raised Music Festival 2023 — See the Full Lineup
Jason Isbell’s New Song ‘Middle of the Morning’ Just May Be an Isbell Classic

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *